2019-MRN-Conference_Logo

Session Schedule & Slide Decks (If Available)

Session Descriptions here

 

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Welcome

Disaster Recovery, Solid Waste and Recycling: Plans Made & Lessons Learned

  • National Overview
    • Suzanne Boxman, PhD, Office of Resource Conservation and Recovery, EPA (Slide Deck)
    • Dawn McCormick, Director, Public Affairs, Waste Management (Slide Deck)
  • Local Lessons Learned from Ellicott City
    • Alan Wilcom, Chief, Recycling Division, Howard County (Slide Deck)

10:30 a.m. – 11:25 a.m.
Concurrent Sessions

  • The Markets: What’s Hot; What’s Not…What Will Be?
    • National Overview – Dylan DeThomas, VP of Industry Collaboration, Recycling Partnership (Slide Deck)
    • Local/Regional Overview – Melissa Filiaggi, MES (Slide Deck)
  • Weather-Proofing Solid Waste Operations & Facilities: Part I (focus on policy and operations planning)
    • Darryl L. Flick, Prince George’s County Government Department of the Environment (Coming Soon) – Presented by Lori Scozzafava, Maryland Recycling Network (Slide Deck)
    • Edward M. Dexter, P.G., Administrator, Solid Waste Program, Maryland Department of the Environment (Slide Deck)

11:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
Concurrent Sessions

  • Plastics: An Ever-Evolving, Fast-Moving Target – Panel Discussion

     

    • Sandi Childs, Film and Flexible Program Director, Association of Plastics Recyclers (Slide Deck)
    • Richard Keller, Recycling Marketing and Promotional Manager, Baltimore County Bureau of Solid Waste Management (Slide Deck)
    • Mylinda Jacobsen, Purchasing Manager, Envision Plastics (Slide Deck)
    • Chaz Miller (Moderator)
  • Weather-Proofing Solid Waste Operations & Facilities: Part II (impacts of climate change on design and technology)
    • Jeremy Morris, Ph.D., P.E., Principal Engineer, Geosyntec (Slide Deck)
    • Jake Shepherd, P.E., Senior Project Professional, SCS Engineers (Slide Deck)
    • Darl Kolar, P.E., BCEE, Project Manager, EA Engineering, Science and Technology, Inc., PBC (Slide Deck)
    • Tim Ford, Division Chief, Project Management, Maryland Environmental Service (Moderator)

1:30 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.
Concurrent Sessions

  • Food Scraps: The Final Frontier
    • Public Sector Collections: Denice Curry, Recycling Section manager – Resource Recovery Division, Prince (Slide Deck)George’s County Department of the Environment and Gemma Evans, Recycling Coordinator, Howard County Bureau of Environmental Services (Slide Deck)
    • Private Sector Solutions: Ryan Walter, Co-Founder and President, Compost Crew (Presentation Summary)
  • SM3 Update
    • Steve Hellem, President and CEO, Navista The Public Affairs Group Inc. (Slide Deck)
    • John Sullivan, program manager, Maryland Department of the Environment

2:45 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Concurrent Sessions

  • Contamination: New Technologies & Methodologies
  • The Future of Solid Waste
    • Richard Coupland, VP, Municipal Sales, Republic Services, Inc. (Slide Deck)

3:45 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
The Customer Service/Help Desk: Systems to Help Our Citizens Do the Right Thing (Presentation Summary)

  • Rich Nolan, Director of Operations, Central VA Solid Waste Authority (Slide Deck)
  • John MacDonald, Director of Sales, RecycleCoach (Slide Deck)
  • Michele Blair, Recycling Coordinator, Laurel, MD
  • Pat Fahey, Sutherlin Sanitary Service (Slide Deck)
  • Christine McCoy, Recycling Outreach & Education, Solid Waste Management Program, Fairfax County, VA (Moderator)